Cost of Water Softener: Real Prices, Installation and Salt

The cost of water softener systems runs from roughly $400 for a big-box unit to $6,750 or more for a dealer installed one. Most guides put a typical installed price at about $1,400 to $1,500.

On top of that, salt costs about $50 to $150 a year. Electricity is only a few dollars.

In this guide I break down the cost of water softener equipment, installation and upkeep. I also add up a 10-year total so you can compare your options fairly.

I compared seven published cost guides while writing this. Every price below comes from a named source, and I point out where they disagree. Prices change, so treat them as ranges, not quotes.

Quick answer

  1. The cost of water softener units depends on where you buy. Big-box is $400 to $720, online is $1,495 to $2,495 and dealer-installed is $2,200 to $6,750 (Mid Atlantic Water).
  2. Installation adds about $150 to $1,000, and more if your plumbing needs changes.
  3. Most guides put a typical installed price at about $1,400 to $1,500.
  4. Salt is about $50 to $150 a year. Electricity is under $3 a year.
  5. Renting costs $25 to $50 a month and costs more than buying over time (Bob Vila).
  6. Test your water hardness first. If your water is soft, a softener may not pay for itself.

Cost of water softener at a glance

The easiest way to understand the cost of water softener options is to split them by where you buy. Mid Atlantic Water, a softener seller, breaks it into three tiers.

Buying routeWhat you paySource
Big-box store, unit only$400 to $720Mid Atlantic Water
Online or specialty unit, shipped$1,495 to $2,495Mid Atlantic Water
Online unit plus a plumber$2,200 to $3,500 totalMid Atlantic Water
Dealer installed (Culligan, Kinetico, EcoWater and similar)$2,200 to $6,750Mid Atlantic Water
Culligan’s own cost guide$500 to $6,000Culligan, March 2024

Mid Atlantic says its dealer range comes from quotes callers read to the company. That makes it a rough guide, not a survey.

Why every guide quotes a different cost of water softener

If you’ve searched around, you’ve seen wildly different averages. That’s normal, and it isn’t always a mistake.

Some guides price the unit only. Others include the plumber. Some mix salt-based and salt-free systems into one number.

SourceTypical installed costWider range
HomeServeabout $1,400$400 to $5,000
Bob Vilaabout $1,500$200 to $6,000
Best Companyabout $1,500$500 to $4,000
Fixrabout $2,500$600 to $7,000

Three of the four land close to $1,400 to $1,500. Fixr sits higher, at $2,500.

So my take is simple. Plan around $1,500 for a basic installed system, and expect more if you want a dealer, a bigger unit or extra plumbing.

Cost of water softener by buying route

Big-box stores

Cabinet-style units from brands like Rheem, Whirlpool and Morton cost $400 to $720 before installation, according to Mid Atlantic Water. The company says they typically last 8 to 10 years.

Quality Water Treatment puts Costco at $500 to $2,500, with GE and Whirlpool options. I couldn’t find a published Home Depot installation price, so ask for an in-home quote.

Online and specialty units

These have separate resin and salt tanks. Mid Atlantic lists Fleck models at $1,495 to $2,495 depending on size.

You’ll hire a plumber, or install it yourself. That’s why the total lands at $2,200 to $3,500.

Full-service dealers

Dealers like Culligan, Kinetico and EcoWater sell, install and service the unit. The cost of water softener service plans and warranties is built into that higher price.

Mid Atlantic argues a dealer quote pays for the salesperson, the installer and the office, not just the equipment. That’s the seller’s opinion, but it explains the gap.

Cost of water softener by system type

Bar chart of water softener cost by system type, from portable units to dual-tank systems

Bob Vila lists unit and installation ranges by system type, citing HomeAdvisor and Angi. HomeServe adds a figure for small portable units.

  • Ion exchange (salt-based): $500 to $3,000. This is the standard softener.
  • Salt-free conditioner: $800 to $4,000. It reduces scale but doesn’t remove hardness minerals.
  • Dual-tank: $1,000 to $5,000. It keeps soft water flowing during regeneration.
  • Magnetic or electronic: $200 to $600. Reviews on effectiveness are mixed, so be careful.
  • Portable (RV or apartment): $150 to $400, per HomeServe.

Best Company notes that salt-free systems work less well in very hard water. If your water is very hard, a salt-based system is the safer choice.

You can read the full breakdown in Bob Vila’s water softener cost guide.

How size and hardness change the cost of water softener

A bigger unit costs more. So the cost of water softener equipment depends on how much hardness you need to remove.

The USGS classes water by calcium carbonate: soft is 0 to 60 mg/L, moderately hard is 61 to 120, hard is 121 to 180 and very hard is above 180. One grain per gallon equals about 17.1 mg/L.

Aquasana gives a simple sizing method. Multiply people, daily water use and hardness.

  • Family of 4, using 80 gallons per person per day: 320 gallons a day.
  • Hardness of 10 grains per gallon: 3,200 grains a day.
  • Regenerating once a week: 22,400 grains, so a 24,000 grain unit fits (my arithmetic).

Aquasana prices a 24,000 to 32,000 grain system at about $800 to $2,000 for this example. I would lean toward the 32,000 grain unit if your family might grow.

Don’t buy too small. Mid Atlantic warns that an undersized softener regenerates too often and wastes salt.

To find your hardness, check your city’s water quality report. HomeServe says a professional test costs about $100 to $200, and Best Company puts a basic test at $30 to $50.

Cost of water softener installation: what a plumber charges

Sources disagree here too, so I’m listing them side by side.

  • Mid Atlantic Water: $700 to $1,000, taking 2 to 3 hours.
  • Bob Vila: $150 to $1,000 for a whole-house system.
  • Fixr: $150 to $1,000, with plumbers at $100 to $1,000.
  • Best Company: $200 to $600.

The spread comes from your plumbing. A drain within about 20 feet and a nearby outlet keep the job cheap.

Fixr says a softener loop, if you need one, adds $600 to $2,000. Bob Vila prices new plumbing runs at about $0.50 to $1.00 per linear foot.

You can install one yourself if you’re comfortable with plumbing. HomeServe notes that professional installation is typically needed to keep the manufacturer’s warranty, so check before you start.

Extra costs that add to the cost of water softener

These small items are easy to forget. Together they can add a few hundred dollars.

ExtraTypical costSource
Bypass valve, if missing$100 to $150Best Company
Sediment pre-filter$30 to $100Best Company
Removing an old softener$50 to $150Best Company
Softener loop, if needed$600 to $2,000Fixr
Self-cleaning feature$300 to $1,000Bob Vila

Permits vary by city or county, and no guide I read gave a firm number. Ask your installer.

If your water carries sand or silt, a pre-filter protects the softener. I explain how to change one in my water filter maintenance guide.

Running cost of water softener: salt, water and electricity

This is the cost of water softener ownership that most people forget. It’s small, but it never stops.

Salt

Mid Atlantic worked out salt use for a Fleck 5600SXT that regenerates once a week. It used an $8.76 price for a 40 lb bag of pellets.

Unit sizeSalt per monthCost per month
32,000 grainabout 22 lbabout $5
48,000 grainabout 30 lbabout $7
64,000 grainabout 43 lbabout $9.50
80,000 grainabout 52 lbabout $11.50

That’s roughly $50 to $150 a year. Best Company says $60 to $100.

Fixr quotes salt at $10 to $15 per bag, which would push your bill higher. Salt prices vary by store, so check yours.

Electricity and water

Mid Atlantic estimates a Fleck 5600SXT uses about 16 kWh a year. That’s under $3 a year at 18.31 cents per kWh.

Each regeneration also sends water down the drain, roughly 25 to 80 gallons depending on size. On a private well that doesn’t change your bill.

On city water, Mid Atlantic puts it at about $2 to $6 a month, using an EPA WaterSense price of $16.83 per 1,000 gallons.

Upkeep

Bob Vila says annual maintenance runs $100 to $300 if you hire someone. Fixr gives $150 to $600.

Most of that is easy to do yourself. My water softener maintenance guide covers the yearly routine.

Rent or buy: the cost of water softener rental

Bob Vila lists monthly rental at $25 to $50. Mid Atlantic gives the same range, plus salt.

Over a year that’s $300 to $600. Bob Vila says long-term renting costs more than buying outright.

Renting makes sense if you’re moving soon, or can’t pay upfront. If you plan to stay for years, buying usually wins.

The 10-year cost of water softener ownership

This is my own arithmetic, using the figures from the sources above. It adds the purchase price, 10 years of salt and 10 years of electricity.

RouteUpfront10 years of salt10-year total
Big-box, DIY install$400 to $720$500 to $1,500about $930 to $2,250
Online unit plus plumber$2,200 to $3,500$500 to $1,500about $2,730 to $5,030
Dealer installed$2,200 to $6,750$500 to $1,500about $2,730 to $8,280
Renting, before salt$0not included$3,000 to $6,000

Three notes. City water adds about $240 to $720 over 10 years for drain water, based on Mid Atlantic’s $2 to $6 a month.

A big-box unit may need replacing inside the 10 years, since Mid Atlantic quotes 8 to 10 years for them. Dealer totals also exclude any paid service plan.

Is the cost of water softener worth it?

It depends on your water. If it’s soft, you’ll likely never earn the money back.

If it’s hard or very hard, the case gets stronger. A Battelle study for the Water Quality Research Foundation found hard water cut water heating efficiency by up to 24% in some cases. Showerheads clogged in as little as a year and a half.

The Water Quality Research Foundation paid for the study, and the report credits the Water Quality Association, an industry group. Read it with that in mind. You can see the summary in Wastewater Digest’s report on the Battelle study.

Several guides claim a softener saves money on detergent and energy. Few of them give numbers, and I don’t want to repeat claims I can’t back up.

Scale is the clearest cost. If you have a tank heater, my guide on how to flush a water heater shows what builds up inside it.

Tankless heaters scale up too. My tankless water heater maintenance guide covers the descaling routine.

Downsides to know about

  • Ongoing upkeep. You’ll buy salt and check the unit now and then.
  • Extra sodium. Softened water has a little added sodium. If you’re on a low-sodium diet, ask your doctor.
  • Wastewater. Each regeneration sends brine to the drain, and a few areas restrict salt-based units. Check your local rules.
  • Wrong size. Too small wastes salt, and too big wastes money.

Can you write off the cost of water softener on your taxes?

Probably not. I couldn’t find any IRS guidance that names water softeners.

Home improvements can count as medical expenses in narrow cases. CPA Practice Advisor says the work needs a doctor’s recommendation, and the deduction is limited to the cost above any rise in your home’s value.

You also have to itemize, and only expenses above 7.5% of your adjusted gross income count. I’m not a tax advisor, so ask one before you claim anything.

How to lower the cost of water softener

  • Test your water first. Don’t pay for a softener you don’t need.
  • Size it properly. Use the people, usage and hardness method above.
  • Get three quotes. Compare a dealer, an online unit with a plumber and a big-box unit.
  • Skip features you won’t use. Quality Water Treatment says advanced features can add $350 to $1,800.
  • Ask what’s included. Salt, installation, warranty and service plans all change the real price.
  • Check the warranty before DIY. A cheaper install can cost you the coverage.

Questions to ask before you sign a quote

  • Does the price include installation, fittings and drain tubing?
  • What grain capacity is it, and why did you choose that size?
  • What are the salt use and regeneration settings?
  • How long is the warranty on the tank, valve and resin?
  • Are there extra charges for a bypass valve or a softener loop?
  • What does a service visit cost after the warranty ends?

Cost of water softener: FAQs

How much does a water softener cost?

Most guides put the typical installed price at about $1,400 to $1,500. The wider range runs from about $400 to $6,750 or more, depending on where you buy and who installs it.

How much does a water softener cost installed?

Mid Atlantic Water says $2,200 to $3,500 for an online unit with a plumber, and $2,200 to $6,750 for a dealer-installed one. Big-box units start lower but you’ll pay for install on top.

What is the average cost of water softener installation?

Labor is about $150 to $1,000 in most guides. Mid Atlantic puts it at $700 to $1,000, and Best Company at $200 to $600.

How much is a water softener for a 2000 sq ft house?

House size matters less than people and hardness. A family of four with 10 grain water fits a 24,000 to 32,000 grain unit, at about $800 to $2,000 according to Aquasana.

How much does a water softener cost per month?

Salt costs roughly $5 to $11.50 a month in Mid Atlantic’s table. Add a few dollars for water on a city supply, and about 25 cents for electricity.

Is it worth putting in a water softener?

It’s worth it if your water is hard or very hard and you have scale on fixtures and appliances. If your water is soft, it probably isn’t.

How long does a water softener last?

Mid Atlantic quotes 8 to 10 years for big-box units. HomeServe says most last 10 to 15 years.

What is the downside of a water softener?

You’ll pay for salt and upkeep, and the softened water carries a little extra sodium. Some areas also limit salt-based units.

Final thoughts

The cost of water softener systems is wide, but the logic is simple. Test your water, size the unit to your household and compare at least three quotes.

Plan around $1,500 for a basic installed system and $50 to $150 a year for salt. If your water isn’t hard, save your money.

Sources used: Bob Vila, HomeServe, Best Company, Fixr, Mid Atlantic Water, Aquasana, Quality Water Treatment, the USGS and Wastewater Digest, as named in each section above.

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Scroll to Top